Allo' Expat Bosnia Herzegovina - Connecting Expats in Bosnia H'vina
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Bosnia Herzegovina Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Bosnia Herzegovina
Bosnia Herzegovina General Information
Bosnia Herzegovina Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Bosnia Herzegovina and Foreign Government
Bosnia Herzegovina General Listings
Bosnia Herzegovina Useful Tips
Bosnia Herzegovina Education & Medical
Bosnia Herzegovina Travel & Tourism Info
Bosnia Herzegovina Lifestyle & Leisure
Bosnia Herzegovina Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Bosnia Herzegovina Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Valid passport is required by all nationals except:

(a) holders of valid National Identity Cards issued to nationals of Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Serbia, Spain and Sweden;

(b) nationals of Germany holding valid identity cards issued for minors called a Kinderausweis, with photo.

Restrictions: Bosnia & Herzegovina does not recognise passports issued by the Former Yugoslav Federation Republic, which has a red cover.

Visa

Visa is required by all except the following for a stay of up to 90 days:

(a) nationals of Australia, Canada, Japan, UK, USA and EU;

(b) nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Israel, Korea (Rep), Kuwait, Liechtenstein, (Former Yugoslav Republic of) Macedonia, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Qatar, Russian Federation, San Marino, Serbia, Singapore, Switzerland, Turkey, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela;

(c) citizens of the following special administrative zones: Hong Kong (Peoples` Republic of China) and Macao (Peoples` Republic of China)

(d) nationals continuing their journey to a third country by the same or first connecting aircraft, holding onward tickets, onward documents and not leaving the airport.

Note: All foreign nationals must register with the police within 48 hours of arrival Hotels will usually arrange this for their guests.

Types of Visa and Cost

Tourist, Business and Private: $34 (single-entry); $62 (multiple-entry for up to 90 days); $77 (multiple-entry for more than 90 days).

Application Requirements

(a) Passport or official travel document valid for at least three months beyond the expiry date of the visa.
(b) One completed application form.
(c) Two passport-size photos.
(d) Return/onward ticket.
(e) Sufficient funds for duration of stay.

Tourist:

(a)-(e) and,
(f) Copy of the invoice from tour operator.

Private:

(a)-(e) and,
(f) Invitation letter from host, endorsed by the authorities.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 

   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy